A Text Book of Invertebrates

450.00

SKU: 9789386519429 Category: Tag:
ISBN : 9789386519429
Author : , , ,
Number of Pages : 808
Edition : 1 Format : Paperback
Language : English
Publisher : Saras Publication

Description

1. Introduction

2. Classification

Protozoa, Porifera, Coelenterata, Ctenophora, Platyhelminthes, Aschelminthes, Annelida, Arthropoda, Mollusca, Echinodermata

3. Detailed Study of Types

Euglena, Volvox, Trypanosoma, Amoeba proteus, Entamoeba histolytica, Elphidium (Polystomella), Monocystis, Plasmodium, Paramecium, Suctoria, Olynthus, Ascon Sponge (Leucosolenia), Sycon Sponge (Scypha), Hydra, Obelia, Aurelia, Sea anemone (Metridium), Pleurobrachia, Planaria (Dugesia), Liver Fluke (Fasciola hepatica), Tape worm, Ascaris lumbricoides, Wuchereria, Dracunculus, Ancylostoma, Enterobius, Nereis, Earthworm (Megascolex), Earthworm (Pheretima), Leech (Hirudinaria granulosa), Penaeus ( Marine Prawn), Palaemon (Freshwater Prawn), Cockroach (Periplaneta americana), Grasshopper, Honey Bee, Housefly, Mosquito, Termites, Scorpion, Centipede (Scolopendra), Millipede (Spirostreptus), Sacculina, Limulus, Peripatus, Pila, Lamellidens, Sepia, Star Fish (Asterias rubens), Sea Urchin (Salmacis bicolor), Sea Cucumber (Cucumaria elongata), Sea Lily (Antedon rosacea)

4. Minor Phyla

Mesozoa, Nemertinea or Rhynchocoela, Endoprocta, Acanthocephala, Rotifera, Gastrotricha, Kinorhyncha, Nematomorpha, Ectoprocta (Bryozoa), Brachiopoda, Phoronida, Chaetognatha, Priapulida, Sipunculida, Echiuroidea, Pogonophora

5. General Topics

Principles of Classification and Binomial Nomenclature, Levels of Organization, Biogenetic Law (Recapitulation Theory), Gastrea Theory, Origin of Metazoa, Origin of Bilateria, Locomotion in Protozoa, Nutrition in Protozoa, Reproduction in Protozoa, Parasites of Protozoa, Economic Importance of Protozoa, Osmoregulation in Protozoa, Canal System in Sponges, Reproduction in Sponges, Histology of Sponges, Skeleton in Sponges, Nematocysts, Polymorphism in Coelenterata, Corals, Coral Reefs, Mesenteries in Anthozoa, Parasitic Adaptations of Liver Fluke, Parasitic Adaptations of Helminth Parasites, Platyhelminth Parasites of Man and Domestic Animals, Parasitic Adaptations of Nematodes, Economic Importance of Aschelminthes, Archiannelida, Coelom, Metamerism, Adaptive Radiation in Annelida, Asexual Reproduction in Polychaetes, Feeding in Polychaetes, Excretion in Annelida, Vermiculture, Economic Importance of Annelida, Origin and Phylogeny of Annelida, Tagmatization (Tagmatosis), Larval Forms of Crustacea, Crustacean Parasites, Respiration in Arthropoda, Excretion in Arthropoda, Mouth parts in Insects, Insect Metamorphosis, Commercial Products of Insects, Beneficial Insects, Lac Insect and Lac culture, Honey Bee and Apiculture, Silk Worm and Sericulture, Economic importance of Insects, Pests and Pest Control, Arthropod Vectors, Control of Insects, Social Life in Insects, Lac Insect as a Beneficial Insect, Social Life in Ants, Honey Bee as a Social Insect, Social Life in Honey Bees, Honey Bees as a Beneficial Insect, Silk Moth as a Beneficial Insect, Sericulture, Oryctes rhinoceros as a Pest of Coconut, Leptocorisa acuta as Pest of Paddy, Red Crab Migration, Origin of Arthropoda, Onychophora, Trilobita, Eurypterida (Gigantostraca), Xiphosura, Respiration in Mollusca, Foot in Mollusca, Torsion in Mollusca, Cephalopods are Advanced Molluscs, Economic Importance of Mollusca, Oyster Culture, Pearl Industry, Archimollusca, Origin of Mollusca, Phylogeny of Mollusca, Neopilina, Nautiloids, Ammonoidea, Belemnites, T.S. of an Arm of Star Fish, Pedicellariae, Water Vascular System, Larval forms of Echinodermata, Origin of Echinodermata, Phylogeny of Echinodermata,

6. Museum Specimens

1.Protozoa-Euglena, Noctiluca, Ceratium, Chrysamoeba, Leishmania, Choanoflagellates, Trichomonas, Giardia, Trichonympha, Mastigamoeba, Trypanosoma, Amoeba proteus, Arcella, Actinophrys sol (Sunaimalcule),Actinosphaerium,Entamoeba histolytica, Lithocircus, Paramecium, Binary Fission in Paramecium, Conjugation, Opalina, Didinium,Balantidium coli, Nyctotherus, Stentor, Stylonychia, Vorticella, Spirochona, Epistylis, Eimeria, Nosema, Sarcocystis

2.Porifera-Clathrina, Leucillia, Euplectella, Pheronema , Oscarella, Cliona, Chalina or Mermaids gloves or Deadman’s finger, Euspongia, Spongilla, Poterion,Hippospongia, Hyalonema,Spicules,Gemmules

3. Cnidaria-Hydra, Medusa of Obelia, Hydractinia, Bougainvillea, Tubularia, Obelia, Campanularia,Millepora, Diphyes, Halistemma, Velella, Physalia, Porpita, Lucernaria, Aurelia, Tubipora,Alcyonium, Heliopora, Corallium (RedCoral), Gorgonia, Pteroides, Cavernularia,Pennatula, Metridium, Edwardsia, Madrepora, Astraea, Fungia, Zoanthus, Cerianthus

4.Platyhelminthes-Planaria (Dugesia), Gunda, Fasciola hepatica, Miracidium Larva, Redia Larva, Cercaria, Paramphistomum, Polystomum, Taenia solium, Echinococcus, Schistosoma

5.Nematoda-Brachionus,Trichuris,Trichinella,Ascaris lumbricoides, T.S. of Male Ascaris, T.S.of Female Ascaris, Dracunculus medinensis, Wuchereria bancrofti, Ancylostoma duodenale,Enterobius vermicularis

6.Annelida-Nereis, T.S.of Nereis, Heteronereis, Trochophore larva, Aphrodite, Eunice, Polynoe,Glycera, Syllis, Tomopteris, Amphitrite, Arenicola, Sabella, Spirorbis, Serpula, Terebella,Chaetopterus, Tubifex, Aelosoma, Lumbricus, Megascolex, Pontobdella, Ozobranchus,Branchellion, Glossiphonia, Haemadipsa, Herpobdella

7.Arthropoda-Peripatus, Limulus, Scorpion (Palamnaeus), Spider, Tick, Mite, Streptocephalus, Daphnia, Cypris, Cyclops, Eucalanus, Lepas, Balanus, Sacculina, Mysis, Squilla, Penaeus, Crab,Palaemon, Panulirus,Eupagurus,Emerita, Leucifer, Nauplius, Protozoea, Zoea of Penaeus,Zoea of Crab, Mysis Larva, Phyllosoma, Alima, Megalopa, Spirostreptus, Scolopendra,Lepisma, Phyllium, Mantis,Termite, Pediculus, Dragonfly, Bombyx, Ephemera,Cimex,Carausius, Nepa, Belostoma, Drosophila, Mosquito, Musca, Xenopsylla,Oryctes rhinoceros, Apis, Silk worm, Sting of Honey bee, Mouth Parts of Honey bee

8.Mollusca-Neomenia, Chaetoderma, Neopilina, Chiton, Patella, Haliotis, Cypraea, Aplysia, Cresis,Limnaea, Pila, Onchidium,Vaginulus,Doris, Lamellidens, Solen, Pholas, Teredo, Mytilus(Perna),Crassostrea, Pinctada, Pecten, Nautilus, Sepia, Octopus, Loligo, Argonauta, Dentalium

9.Echinodermata-Asterias, Bipinnaria, Ctenodiscus, Porcellanaster, Astropecten, Luidia, Pentaceros,Solaster,Ophiothrix, Ophiopluteus, Gorgonocephalus, Salmacis, Echinopluteus,Echinocardium, Cucumaria, Synapta, Auricularia, Echinopluteus, Antedon, Doliolaria

7. Invertebrate Phylogeny

Introduction, Biogenetic Law (Recapitulation Theory), Gastrea Theory, Origin of Metazoa, Origin of Bilateria, Origin and Phylogeny of Annelida, Origin of Arthropoda, Onychophora, Trilobita, Eurypterida (Gigantostraca), Xiphosura, Origin of Mollusca, Phylogeny of Mollusca, Neopilina, Nautiloids, Ammonoidea, Belemnites, Origin of Echinodermata, Phylogeny of Echinodermata.

8. Hemichordata

General Characters of Hemichordata, Classification of Hemichordata, Museum Specimens, Detailed Study of Types, Balanoglossus, Affinities of Hemichordates

9. Index